Privacy Policy

Question

Does this website have a Privacy Policy?

Answer

We respect your privacy and the following information sets out how we will handle any personal information that we receive from you.
1. Statement of Intent
Wild About Britain knows that you care about how your personal information is stored and used and we take your privacy very seriously.
Whilst using this Wild About Britain web sites we will occasionally request that Users register their personal details in order to gain access to specific areas and facilities within the Site or to download files and receive newsletter etc.
Essentially, Wild About Britain aims to maintain the highest standards by adopting recognised best practice and by acting in accordance with current legislation.
2. Users Information
In addition to the formally requested information such as name, email address and similar details that are provided during registration, as with virtually all web sites, the Wild About Britain web sites also gather information about your computer. An example of this can been found in the use of 'Cookies', which enable us to determine whether or not you have visited our web pages before and clicked on specific links
etc. If you have visited a specific link before then the web site will often give you some indication of this, and therefore save you from the need of repeatedly visiting pages that you have already seen. Essentially, the cookies enable us to provide Users with a better service.
3. What about Cookies?
A cookie is a small text file that allows our computers to recognise a Users computer. Naturally, this identification does extend to be able to identify the individual User, but merely the computer that is being used to browse the web site.
Cookies can tells us when a particular computer has visited a specific web page, how long it viewed the information on that page and which links the User clicked on etc. 

This information can then help us to ensure that we are developing a web site that is easier to navigate and ensures that commonly requested information is presented to the fore.
Users can easily prevent their computer from using Cookies by changing some of the options and settings on their PC, however, this will obviously result in Users being unable to access a number of personalised services.
4. Submitting Personal Information
When tou submit personal information to our Websites by registering for specific services, we have a legal obligation to ensure that we store and use this information properly. We will store your personal information for as long as you use our services and until you indicate that you no longer wish to be registered for specific facilities. In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, we will hold all personal information in a secure environment.
5. Access to your Personal Information
It is your right to request a copy of all information that we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Please note that we charge a fee of £10 for each and every request. In the first instance, your request for information should be forwarded to:
data @wildaboutbritain.co.uk
6. Direct Marketing and User Surveys
With the future expansion of Wild About Britain services, there will be many
opportunities for us to provide Users with enhanced services and facilities. From time to time we may contact you to provide information about these news services and give you the opportunity to subscribe to them, provide feedback on development or complete a survey about our facilities. This information will only be used by Wild About Britain and will not be shared with any third parties without your prior
consent, except for when there is a legal obligation for us to do so.
7. Users under 18
Before providing Wild About Britain with any personal information, all persons
under the age of 18 must ensure that they obtain the permission of their parent/guardian. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.
By using the Wild About Britain web sites, you acknowledge and consent to the practices in this policy.

Keywords

WAB Sections