A shrubby, deciduous plant that has dark green, waxy leaves around 2-6cm long with shiny sessile strands on each side. The stems are reddish brown with scattered yellowish glands.
Bog Myrtle is found in large numbers in Scotland, Wales and the North West of England, though there are scattered populations in the Norfolk Broads, Surrey and Devon.
This plant prefers wet acid, peaty soil and is found on moors, bogs and heaths.
The essential oil of Bog Myrtle is used in toiletry products such as soaps and shampoos.
The essential oils of the Bog Myrtle are used as an insect repellant.